You are viewing the site in preview mode

Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Laboratory data on admission

From: A case report of Tubo-ovarian abscess caused by Burkholderia pseudomallei

Parameter Recorded value Standard value
White blood cell count 15,300 cells/mm3 4500–7500 cells/mm3
Neutrophils 79%  
Hemoglobin 8.8 g/dL 11.3–15.2 g/dL
Hematocrit 28% 36–45%
Platelet count 531,000 cells/mm3 130,000–350,000 cells/mm3
Total protein 57.7 g/L 69–84 g/L
Albumin 18.7 g/L 39–51 g/L
Total bilirubin 0.5 mg/dL 0.2–1.2 mg/dL
Direct billirubin 0.3 mg/dL 0.1–0.3 mg/dL
Aspartate aminotransferase 33 U/L 11–30 U/L
Alanine aminotransferase 13 U/L 4–30 U/L
Alkaline phosphatase 266 U/L 44–147 U/L
Blood urea nitrogen 6 mg/dL 8–20 mg/dL
Creatinine 0.55 mg/dL 0.63–1.03 mg/dL
Fasting glucose 305 mg/dL 70–109 mg/dL
Hemoglobin A1c 13.94% < 6.5%