You are viewing the site in preview mode

Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 Mean values and ranges of results of laboratory investigations in 38 patients with pulmonary or hepatic echinococcal disease *

From: Echinococcal disease in Alberta, Canada: more than a calcified opacity

  Pulmonary Hepatic
Laboratory test Normal values Definite/probable (N = 9) Possible (N = 2) Definite/probable (N = 11) Possible (N = 16)
Hemoglobin 135 – 175 g/L 120(112–133) 114.5(113–116) 123.7 (96–180) 124 (93–161)
White blood cell count 4–11 × 109 /L 10(6.4–18) 9.7(9.6–9.8) 8.7 (4.3–14.5) 8.26 (3.8 – 14)
Eosinophilia >= 0.1 × 103 /L 2(0.1–7) 1.95(0.3–3.6) 1.8 (0 .1–6) 1.5 (0 .1 – 4.7)
ESR 0–20 mm/hr 28.5(10 – 47) 30.5(28–33) 32.6 (18–47) 23 (11–35)
AST <40 U/L 30.4 (14–49) 25.5(22–29) 32 (12–59) 63 (14 – 432)
Alkaline Phosphatase 30–130 u/L 122.3(48 – 231) 137(123–152) 141 (62 – 461) 168 (41 – 892)
Total Bilirubin 3.4–17.1 umol/l 11(4–27) 4.5(2–7) 15.7 (4–32) 24.4 (3.3 – 98)
ELISA (positives/ number tested) 3/7 0/2 3/5 0/5
  1. Legend: ELISA – enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; ESR – erythrocyte sedimentation rate
  2. * Results are incomplete in some patients.